Friday, December 15

ACTIVITIES

The following activities are currently going on at Bridgepoint Elementary:

  • Wrestling
  • Wellness Club
  • Academic Team
  • Student Council

Boy’s Basketball Team

Great job to our 2015/2016 Boys Basketball team! We finished the season in round 2 of the tournament with a 2/3 record, working hard and showing our Bear PRIDE and good sportmanship with every game.

Our 2016 Boy’s Basketball Team members are Jalean Gartin, Ladarius Wallace, Elijah Mutchler, Lane Jaggers, Jackson Snelling, Jibril Liles, Brenton Moore, Ja’Mon Ellis, Jaiden Molina, Raiden Blair, Kingston Florence, Armond Walker, and Bradley Moore.  Team Managers are Peyton Lavender, Navin Williams, and Ashton Harshfield.  The Boy’s Basketball Team is coached by Jessica Cooley and Ron Denman.

Cheerleading Team

Our 2016 Cheerleading Team members are Ariel Wolfe, Kevonna Lassiter, Huslen Otgonbayar, Breanna Sowders, Gabrielle Walker, Aiyana Thomas, Kendyl Melnyk, Fatala Gresham, Aniyah Hawkins, Jayla Cooper, Charron Murray, Hulan Otgonbayar, and Isabella Rinker.  Team Managers/Spirit Club Captains are Isleta Velasco, Rylan Byars, and Alyssa Melvin.  The Cheerleading Team is coached by Kara Roberts and Patty Munoz.

Girl’s Basketball Team

GBB2

GBB

Kyndal Melnyk, Nevaeh McWilliams, Breanna Sowders, Aiyanna Thomas, Ahriana Thomas, A’niya Spaulding, Fatala Gresham, Jayda Holbrook, Kaleigh Ashabranner, Gabby Walker, Kearstin Schmitz, Natalee Keister  Managers:  Rylan Byars, Isabella Rinker   Coaches: Jessica Cooley and Ron Denman

Spirit Club

Spirit Club           Spirit Club

Coaches:  Kara Roberts and Patty Munoz

Wellness Club

Wellness Club

Sponsors:  Janelle Lewis and Abby Mulvihill

2015-2016 Student Council Members:

Terrence Brackens, Kendal Shives, Ian Farmer, Autumn Sirmons, Lola Mays, Jayda Holbrook, Huslan Otgonbayar, Miles Courson, Ariel Wolfe, Ryan Farmer, & Dustin Deason  Sponsor:  Sarah Keywood

Show Choir Participants:

Choir

Natalee Keister, Zoe Williams, Kevonna Lassiter, Ariel Wolfe, Anthony Duncan, Heavynn Bratcher, Abigayle Matheny, Isleta Valesco, Kyndal Melnyk, Andrew Lewis, Miles Courson,     Karis Langdon, Breanna Sowders, Cassie Shunnarah, Gabrielle Walker, Kaleigh Ashabranner, Aiyanna Thomas, Lorena Rodriguez, Ahriana Thomas   Director:  Kathryn Goldman

See the school calendar to find information about practices, games and meetings.